Racing Squad

The Racing squad is comprised of full-time year round Undine members that practice daily.  Members of this group are still able to work full time and train at a high level.  Daily coached on the water practices are at 6am Mon – Sat with the ability for optional on the water practices after 5pm.  The current list of competitive regattas that will be attended this Spring and Summer are listed below:

May 15th, 2019: Senior Trials IIWest Windsor, NJ

June 15, 2019: Schuylkill Navy Regatta, Philadelphia, PA

June 28-June 30, 2019: Independence Day Regatta, Philadelphia, PA

July 7-10, 2019: Junior & Under 23 World Championship Trials, West Windsor, NJ

July 9-14, 2019: USRowing National Championships, Bethel, OH

August 6-11, 2019: Royal Canadian Henley Regatta, St. Catharines, ON

FULL-TIME SQUAD

Name: Shawn Neal

Hometown: East Greenwich, New Jersey
Undergraduate Education:  Camden University, Finance
Occupation:  Financial Analyst
Racing Highlights:  Won the Intermediate 2x at Schuylkill Navy Regatta 2017. 2nd place in the Intermediate 2x at Club Nationals 2017. Won the Intermediate 2x at IDR 2018. 2nd place in the Intermediate 2x at Club Nationals 2018. Won the Men’s Open 2x at Navy Day Regatta 2018.

Turkey Trot TeamName: Matthew Ryan

Hometown: Conshohocken, Pennsylvania
Undergraduate Education: LaSalle University 2006
Occupation: Software Development @ InvestEdge Inc.
Rowing Highlights: Won the Frostbite Regatta in the Mens Heavyweight 4+ in 2004.  Won the Mens Light 4+ at the Kerr cup in 2005.  Stroked the Varsity Heavyweight Men’s 8+ to the petite final for LaSalle University in 2006. Qualified for the semi-finals in the Men’s Lightweight 1x for World Trials in 2013 & finals in 2015.    In 2014 had a successful season with Undine winning the Club National Championship in the Senior Ltwt 4x and 2x.  Place 2nd at the Elite National Championship in Princeton, NJ.  Also, won the Mens Open Lightweight 2x at the Head of the Schuylkill Regatta.  Place 2nd in the Mens Open Heavyweight 2x at the Navy Day Regatta.  Won the Head of the Potomac in 2017.

Name: Matt Grieshaber

Hometown:  Avondale, Pennsylvania
Undergraduate Education:  George Washington University, Economics and English, 2014
Occupation:  Analyst at Public Financial Management
Racing Highlights:  Placed first in the M2V at the George Washington Invitational in 2014…Placed first in the Petite Final at SIRAs in the M2V in 2013.  Won the Mens 4x at the 2015 Navy Day Regatta.

Name: Matthias Wuest

Hometown:  New Haven, CT
Undergraduate Education:  Northwestern University, Mathematics
Occupation:  High School Math Teacher
Racing Highlights:   2nd in the Men’s Open 4x, 3rd in the Men’s Ltwt 1x, 5th in the Men’s Open 2x at Schuylkill Navy Regatta 2018. 1st in the Men’s Ltwt 2x at Head of the Schuylkill Regatta 2017. 8th in the Men’s Varsity 4+ at ACRA National Championships 2017. 2nd in the Men’s Varisty 4+ at John Hunter Invitational 2017. 2nd in the Men’s Ltwt 2K at the Chicago Indoor Rowing Championships 2015, 2016, 2017.

Name: Jack Higgins

Hometown: Abington, Pennsylvania
Undergraduate Education:  Temple University 2017
Occupation:  Corporate Finance at SAP
Racing Highlights:  Began rowing in Fall 2014. Captain of Temple’s Heavyweight Varsity in 2016-2017 season, sat 3-seat in the Varsity 8 at Dad Vails. Won the Intermediate 4x at Schuylkill Navy Regatta in 2017. Won the Open 4x at Navy Day Regatta in 2017. 2nd place in the Intermediate 2x at Schuylkill Navy Regatta in 2018. Won the Intermediate 2x at IDR in 2018. 2nd place in the Intermediate 2x at Club Nationals 2018.

Name: Bill Risko

Hometown:  Willow Grove, PA
Undergraduate Education:  Saint Joseph’s University 2016
Occupation:  Surety Bond Underwriter at Philadelphia Insurance Companies
Racing Highlights:   Back to back City Champs in high school in 2009 and 2010, 13th at USRowing Youth Nationals in Lightweight 8 in 2011 and 2012. Stotesbury silver medalist and SRAA Bronze Medalist in 2012 in Lightweight 8. Silver medal in V8 at Head of the Occoquan in 2013-2014. Silver medal in 1X at the King’s Head Regatta in 2017. 4th place finish in Men’s Intermediate Light 4X at USRowing Club Nationals in 2018.

Name: Anthony Ascoli

Hometown: Pennsburg, PA
Undergraduate Education: University of Pittsburgh, 2017
Occupation: Medical Research
Racing Highlights: Began rowing in fall 2013. President of Pitt Rowing for the 2016-2017 season. Sat bow in the varsity 8+. 4-time Head of the Ohio medalist. 4th in the Intermediate Lwt 2x at Club Nationals 2017. 2nd in the Lwt 2x at Head of the Schuylkill 2017. 4th in the Intermediate Lwt 4x at Club Nationals 2018.

Name: Kat Napoli

Hometown: Norristown, PA
Undergraduate Education: Fordham University, 2018
Occupation: Pharmaceutical Copywriter
Racing Highlights: Placed 5th in the women’s LWT4+ at Head of the Charles in 2015 and 2016. Medaled in the Club 8 category at the Head of Schuylkill Regatta in 2015 and 2016. Won gold at the Kerr Cup regatta in the Fordham JV 8 in 2017. Received a bronze medal in the Women’s JV8 at Dad Vail Regatta in 2016 and a silver medal in 2017. Bow seat of Varsity 8+ that placed 2nd at the Hadley Chase in 2017. Placed 3rd in Women’s D1 Varsity 8 at the Murphy Cup Regatta in 2018 and 4th at Atlantic 10 Championship. Received a bronze medal in the Women’s D1 Varsity 8 category at Dad Vail Regatta in 2018. Placed in Top 10 2k Ergometer Times in Fordham Lightweight Women Rowing History. Member of Undine since 2015 and was two-seat of the Undine women’s quad that finished 4th at Club Nationals in 2017. Received Fordham University’s nomination for NCAA Woman of the Year in 2018.