Joe Quaid, Head Coach

Background: Joe started rowing in 1972 at Father Judge High School in Philadelphia.  He has been an Undine member since 1977, served as Undine’s assistant coach from 1992-1994, and head coach since 1995.  Joe’s coaching and rowing highlights are listed below.

Coaching highlights (US National Team):

–  2000, 2001 and 2007 LM4x Coach at World Championships

–  2003 LW2- National Team Coach (the 2003 LW2- was the first Undine woman’s crew to compete internationally)

–  2006 LM2x Coach at World Championships

Coaching highlights (Canadian Henley):

–  1995, Men’s Senior Quad, first place

–  1999 and 2005, Men’s Lightweight Quad, first place

–  1999, Men’s Senior Double, first place

–  1999 and 2005, Men’s Lightweight Double, first place

–  2001, Men’s Championship Single, first place

Rowing highlights:

–  1974 Men’s Youth Eight, Head of the Charles Champions

–  1986 Men’s Double US Sports Festival Bronze Medalist

–  1988 and 1989 Men’s Senior Quad US National Champion

–  1989 Men’s Senior Eight US National Champion

Personal highlights:

–  Undine men winning 90 medals in national championship competition since 1995  including 36 gold, 28 silver, and 26 bronze medals

–  Undine athletes winning national championships in the men’s intermediate light single for five consecutive years (2000 to 2004)

–  Undine men’s light quad being named club crew of the year in 1999 by the Independent Rowing News

–  Undine athletes winning elite national championships in the men’s double, men’s quad, and light men’s quad in 1999

 

Mike Naughton, Assistant Coach

Background: Mike started rowing at La Salle College High School in Wyndmoor, PA.  He rowed sweep as an undergraduate student at the University of Miami, and learned to scull at the Lake Merritt Rowing Club while in graduate school at the University of California, Berkeley. Mike competed for Undine for seven years, from 1995-2002.  His coaching and rowing highlights are listed below.

Coaching highlights:

–  2006 US LM2x Coach at Lucerne World Cup

–  2006 DOM LM1x Coach at World Championships

–  2006 LW4+ Coach of Head of Charles Champions

–  2007 US LW1x Coach at U23 World Championships

–  2007 LW4+ Coach of Head of Charles Champions

Rowing highlights:

–  1999 Elite LM4x US Champion

–  1999 LM4x Canadian Henley Champion

–  2000 Elite LM2- US Champion

–  2001 Elite LM2- US Champion

–  2001 M4x Competitor Princeton World Cup

Personal highlights:

–  Finishing a very close second to the LM4x Camp at trials in 1999

–  The big pile of medals won by the women at Elite and Club Nationals in 2008

 

Aaron Preetam, Summer Assistant Coach

Background: Aaron teaches history at the Baldwin School, an all girls school in Bryn Mawr, PA.  He worked as the Assistant Varsity Rowing Coach at Baldwin from 2007-2009, and will assume the head coaching position this fall.  Aaron’s rowing highlights are listed below.

Rowing highlights:

–  2003 Pan American Games, Santo Domingo (2x, 4x, and 8+)

–  2003 World Rowing Championships, Milan (LM 1x)

–  2004 World Rowing Championships, Banyoles (LM 1x)

–  2006 World Rowing Championships, Eton (LM1x)

–  2007 Regional Olympic Qualifier, Buenos Aires

 

Jim Barker, Emeritus Rowing Coach

Background:  Jim started rowing in 1948 at Undine, and enjoyed a long and successful career as both a coach and rower.  In addition to coaching at Undine, Jim has coached the US National Team a number of times for sculling, and in 1976, coached the National Sculling Team for Ireland.  He has also coached at The Haverford School for more than 40 years.

Coaching highlights:

–  Coached Irish sculler Sean Drea who won three Diamond Scull Championships

–  Coached Bill Belden when he won the World Lightweight Single Championship, and when he raced in the double in the 1976 Olympics

–  Coached the winning varsity quad for 18 straight years at The Haverford School

–  Coached my son’s Jim and Jeff.  Jim won the High School Championship in the single.  Jeff won the High School Championship in the single twice.

Rowing highlights:

–  Won 24 Elite National Championships including a number of National Championships in the Lightweight Single

–  Won the Canadian Championship in the Lightweight Single

–  Won the National Championship of Japan in 1952 in the Lightweight Single

Personal highlights:

–  Coaching my son’s to National Championships in the single.